Privacy Policy | Forward Builders

NATIONWIDE DELIVERY

Call now: 033 0055 2500

Privacy Policy

Forward Builders Supplies Ltd offers an extensive range of building, civil engineering and landscaping products to a varied customer base including both commercial businesses and the individual. We aim to combine quality products at competitive prices with a first-class service and strive to build long-term customer relationships based on mutual trust and respect.

Forward Builders Supplies recognizes their ethical and legal responsibility to ensure the privacy of it’s customers, and as such has taken steps to ensure that its operations and activities are compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This notice provides you with necessary information regarding your rights and our obligation, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

This policy sets out how Forward Builders’ Supplies Limited uses and protects any information that you give Forward Builders’ Supplies Limited when you use this website.

Forward Builders’ Supplies Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this GDPR & privacy statement.

Forward Builders’ Supplies Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

About Us

Forward Builders Supplies Ltd’s registered address is Bridges Road, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, CH65 4EQ and is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 02119338.

Their designated Data Protection Officer is Andrew Jones who can be contacted at the above address.

Information We Collect

We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way other than as specified in this notice.

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Personal data we may collect is;

– Name
– Address
– Email address
– Telephone number (Landline / Mobile)
– Fax number
– Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Ways we may collect the data are;

– Account application forms
– Content Management Systems (CMS) user information
– Management Information Systems (MIS) data

How We Use Your Personal Data

The purpose and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

– We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address.
– We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The first party cookies used by this website include (but may not be limited to):

_ga – Online identifiers including cookie identifiers internet protocol addresses and device identifiers client identifiers.
_gid – Online identifiers including cookie identifiers internet protocol addresses and device identifiers client identifiers.
wordpress_test_cookie – WordPress sets this cookie to see if your browser supports cookies (No identifiable information)
et-saved-post-679-bb – WordPress cookie for auto-saving a post in the editor.
et-saved-post-918-bb – WordPress cookie for auto-saving a post in the editor.
et-saved-post-919-bb – WordPress cookie for auto-saving a post in the editor.
wp-settings-2 – Persists a user’s wp-admin configuration.
wp-settings-time-2 – This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
wordpress_logged_in_d6f0b57cf4e37db902dc12c5947f70bc – Checks whether or not the current visitor is a logged in WordPress.com user.
et-editor-available-post-679-bb – Development improvement cookies
et-editing-post-679-bb – Development improvement cookies
__tawkuuid – Third party cookie that remembers you so that we can link chat conversations together to provide a better service.
Tawk_5b1638e110b99c7b36d4a1a8 – Third party cookie that remembers you so that we can link chat conversations together to provide a better service.
TawkCookie – Third party cookie that remembers you so that we can link chat conversations together to provide a better service.
TawkConnectionTime – Third party cookie that remembers you so that we can link chat conversations together to provide a better service.
__cfduid, ss and tawkUUID – These cookies help us to detect our visitors’ basic information e.g. the page they are currently viewing, the language of their browser and their IP addresses. It makes possible for us to help them with the best information about how to solve their issues or answer their questions through a live chat application. The cookies also help to generate statistics about our visitors’ behavior on our pages, that allows us to build a site that satisfies their needs.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Data

Forward Builders Supplies takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law.

We may use third parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf process your data only in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

– Banks
– Solicitors
– Suppliers

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We will keep your data on our systems for as long as a relationship exists between us, unless you ask us specifically to remove your details.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Your Rights

You have the right to have your personal data made available to you, rectified if inaccurate, and deleted if appropriate under legal mandate.

You may make a Subject Access Request (SAR) with reference to the personal information we hold. We will respond to any reasonable request within 30 days. These requests should be sent by email to info@forwardbs.co.uk or by letter to the address detailed above, and should contain the following information:

– Details of the person requesting the information (Full name, address, contact telephone number, email address)
– An affirmation that they are the data subject and if not, that they are acting on behalf and with the permission of the data subject, with proof of identities and address (see below)
– Details of the data subject (if different from the requestor)
– A description of what information they are seeking
– A declaration that all information provided by the requestor is accurate and true

Acceptable forms of identity and address include one of each of the following:

– Proof of Identity – passport, driving license, birth certificate
– Proof of Address – utility bill, bank statement, credit card statement (<3 months old), driving license, TV license, local authority tax bill, HMRC tax document (>1-year-old)

If sending by email then please scan and attach. The attachment will be securely deleted once identity and address have been confirmed. If sending by letter, please enclose a colour photocopy (not an original), these will be shredded once identity and address have been confirmed.

Lodging a Complaint

We process your personal information only in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF.

Your Cart
0